Euro 2016 in France

The football tournament of 2016 UEFA European Championship, also known as UEFA Euro 2016 or simply Euro 2016 will be held in France from 10th June to 10th July 2016. This is the 15th edition of the UEFA European Championship, the quadrennial international men’s football championship of Europe organized by UEFA. Spain are two-time defending champions.

logo of Euro 2016

France was chosen as the host nation on 28 May 2010, after a bidding process in which they beat Italy and Turkey for the right to host the 2016 finals. The matches will be played in ten stadia in ten cities Bordeaux, Lens, Lille, Lyon, Marseille, Nice, Paris, Saint-Denis, Saint-Étienne and Toulouse with details below:

GROUP A  

  • Friday, June 10: France v Romania (20:00, Stade de France, Paris)
  • Saturday, June 11: Albania v Switzerland (14:00, Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens)
  • Wednesday, June 15: Romania v Switzerland (17:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)
  • Wednesday, June 15: France v Albania (20:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)
  • Sunday, June 19: Romania v Albania (20:00, Stade de Lyon)
  • Sunday, June 19: Switzerland v France (20:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille)

GROUP B

  • Saturday, June 11: Wales v Slovakia (17:00, Stade de Bordeaux)
  • Saturday, June 11: England v Russia (20:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)
  • Wednesday, June 15: Russia v Slovakia (14:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille)
  • Thursday, June 16: England v Wales (14:00, Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens)
  • Monday, June 20: Russia v Wales (20:00, Stadium de Toulouse)
  • Monday, June 20: Slovakia v England (20:00, Stade Geoffroy Guichard, St Etienne)

GROUP C  

  • Sunday, June 12: Poland v Northern Ireland (17:00, Stade de Nice)
  • Sunday, June 12: Germany v Ukraine (20:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille)
  • Thursday, June 16: Ukraine v Northern Ireland (17:00, Stade de Lyon)
  • Thursday, June 16: Germany v Poland (20:00, Stade de France, Paris)
  • Tuesday, June 21: Ukraine v Poland (17:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)
  • Tuesday, June 21: Northern Ireland v Germany (17:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)

GROUP D  

  • Sunday, June 12: Turkey v Croatia (14:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)
  • Monday, June 13: Spain v Czech Republic (14:00, Stadium de Toulouse)
  • Friday, June 17: Czech Republic v Croatia (17:00, Stade Geoffroy Guichard, St Etienne)
  • Friday, June 17: Spain v Turkey (20:00, Stade de Nice)
  • Tuesday, June 21: Czech Republic v Turkey (20:00, Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens)
  • Tuesday, June 21: Croatia v Spain (20:00, Stade de Bordeaux)

GROUP E  

  • Monday, June 13: Republic of Ireland v Sweden (17:00, Stade de France, Paris)
  • Monday, June 13: Belgium v Italy (20:00, Stade de Lyon)
  • Friday, June 17: Italy v Sweden (14:00, Stadium de Toulouse)
  • Saturday, June 18: Belgium v Republic of Ireland (14:00, Stade de Bordeaux)
  • Wednesday, June 22: Italy v Republic of Ireland (20:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille)
  • Wednesday, June 22: Sweden v Belgium (20:00, Stade de Nice)

GROUP F  

  • Tuesday, June 14: Austria v Hungary (17:00, Stade de Bordeaux)
  • Tuesday, June 14: Portugal v Iceland (20:00, Stade Geoffroy Guichard, St Etienne)
  • Saturday, June 18: Iceland v Hungary (17:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)
  • Saturday, June 18: Portugal v Austria (20:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)
  • Wednesday, June 22: Iceland v Austria (17:00, Stade de France)
  • Wednesday, June 22: Hungary v Portugal (17:00, Stade de Lyon)

LAST 16  

  • Match 1: Runner-up Group A v Runner-up C (14:00, June 25, St-Etienne)
  • Match 2: Winner D v Third-place B/E/F (20:00, June 25, Lens)
  • Match 3: Winner B v Third-place A/C/D (17:00, June 25, Paris)
  • Match 4: Winner F v Runner-up E (20:00, June 26, Toulouse)
  • Match 5: Winner C v Third-place A/B/F (17:00, June 26, Lille)
  • Match 6: Winner A v Third-place C/D/E (14:00, June 26, Lyon)
  • Match 7: Winner E v Runner-up D (17:00, June 27, St-Denis)
  • Match 8: Runner-up B v Runner-up F (20:00, June 27, Nice)

QUARTER-FINALS  

  • Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2 (20:00, June 30, Marseille)
  • Winner Match 3 v Winner Match 4 (2000, July 1, Lille)
  • Winner Match 5 v Winner Match 6 (20:00, July 2, Bordeaux
  • Winner Match 7 v Winner Match 8 (2000, July 3, St-Denis

SEMI-FINALS  

  • Winner QF1 v Winner QF2 (20:00, July 6, Lyon)
  • Winner QF3 v Winner QF4 (20:00, July 7, Marseille)

FINAL 

Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 (20:00, July 10, St-Denis). Check out our predictions of Euro 2016 to compare with your own.

The winning team earns the right to compete at the 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup hosted by Russia.